Skip to Main Content »

Telephone: 020 7935 4679
 

Our Privacy Policy

EuroCave Importers Ltd trading as EuroCave UK will treat all your personal information as confidential, although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below. We will comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this website, you will be asked to input personal information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types such as .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

All online purchases you make from our store are secure. Our site uses 128-bit Secure Socket Layers (SSL) which we believe is the strongest commercially available level of encryption. All credit card information is transmitted directly in encrypted format to the payment processor. We retain none of this. This ensures that your transactions are secure and your information cannot be intercepted by anyone.

You should be aware that our site is monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We use your information only for the following purposes:
Processing your orders;
For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
To serve website content and advertisements to you;
To administer this website;

If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.
You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You may obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. A nominal charge of £10 is made to cover administrative costs involved. Should you require a copy of such information, please contact us at:

EuroCave Importers Ltd.
Trading as EuroCave UK
57 Chiltern Street
London
W1U 6ND
Phone   +44 (0)20 7935 4679
Fax       +44 (0)20 7935 0479
e-mail:  info@eurocave.co.uk

The personal information, which we hold, will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and English law.

Shopping online with eurocave.co.uk is a safe and secure way of placing your order.

When you request information from us, order online or enter a contest or prize draw you consent to receive further information from us by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.  In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the application process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at info@eurocave.co.uk or telephoning us on 020 7935 4679 on weekdays between 10.00 am and 6.00 pm.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within our group and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. EuroCave Importers Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside EuroCave Importers Ltd except as set out directly above (i.e., to third parties who will help process your order) and as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and / or User Information, we are entitled do so.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you may not be unable to use this website.